Carl von Marr (1858 - 1936)

Birth date: 2/14/1858 Death date: 7/10/1936  
Birth location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Death location: Munich, Germany  
Media: Drawing , Illustration , Painting Web site: http://www.wisconsinart.org
Comprehensive (file rating) - Major Wisconsin artist file that includes comprehensive documentation on artist's life that can be researched on site at MWA.

Artwork

Click the artwork title for expanded information on the artwork.

1935 MUNCHNER MALKULTUR DER 80: ER JAHRE
Dated: 1935
Media: Reproduction
A WISTFUL MOMENT
Dated: 92 (1892)
Media: Oil
ADORATION OF THE CHRIST CHILD
Aka: Holy Family
Dated: c.1898
Media: Oil
AM CHIEMSEE (AT LAKE CHIEMSEE)
Dated: c.1915
Media: Oil
AN EIN MAEDCHEN
Dated: n.d.
Media: Charcoal
ANGEL
Dated: c. 1915
Media: Oil
ARBEITSPAUFE
Dated: 1890
Media: photograph of an original painting
Auction Label-Funeral in Friesland
Dated: c.2003
Media: paper auction label
BABY WITH BOUQUET
Dated: Jan 1910
Media: Conté crayon
BEARDED MAN
Dated: c.1878
Media: Oil
Items 1 to 10 of 383
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Flickr icon
  • Youtube icon
  • E-News icon