Charles Winstanley Thwaites (1904 - 2002)

Birth date: 3/4/1904 Death date: 11/21/2002  
Birth location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Death location: La Residencia, New Mexico  
Media: Graphic Art , Painting Web site:
Comprehensive (file rating) - Major Wisconsin artist file that includes comprehensive documentation on artist's life that can be researched on site at MWA.

Artwork

Click the artwork title for expanded information on the artwork.

ABSTRACT
Dated: c.1960
Media: Egg tempera/acrylic
ABSTRACTION-ORCHARD
Dated: n.d.
Media: Encaustic
ABSTRACTIONS
Dated: 1964
Media: Acrylic
ADAM AND EVE
Aka: Expulsion of Adam and Eve
Dated: 1942
Media: Oil
ADAM AND EVE
Dated: n.d.
Media: Oil
AGAVE MOTIF
Aka: Agave Motive
Dated: n.d.
Media: Mixed media
ALIKE IN TREMBLING HOPE REPOSE
Dated: '40 (1940)
Media: Oil
ARABESQUE
Dated: 1950s
Media: Acrylic
BEE WEED PODS
Dated: n.d.
Media: Dry oil
BLACK AND WHITE VARIATION ON RED LINE
Dated: n.d.
Media: Dry oil
Items 1 to 10 of 171
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Flickr icon
  • Youtube icon
  • E-News icon