Mini Masters at Home 

First and Third Tuesdays | Online

Join Youth Education Coordinator Jordan Gibbon on the first and third Tuesday of the month for an art discussion, story time, and art project for you and your mini master. Follow along and have fun creating together right from home!


 

Tuesday, August 4 | 10:15 a.m.
      Art Discussion:
 Ole Fellared and Per Lysne, Three Legged Chairs, 1929, oil.
      Story Time: "Bears on Chairs” by Shirley Parenteau
      Art Project: Towel Bear


Join us for story time and an art discussion:





Follow along with Miss Jordan to complete your art project:




 


Check out Previous Mini-Masters at Home:

April 7 - Week 1: Romano Johnson & "Rudy and Claude Splash into Art" by Adam McHeffey
     Art Project Supply List & Printable
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project Video

April 14 - Week 2
Wilhem Knapp, Untitled (City Scene with Railroad Tracks) & "Pete the Cat's Train Trip" by James Dean
     Art Project Supply List & Printable
     Art Discussion & Story Time 
     Art Project Video

April 21 - Week 3:
 Ruth Grotenrath, Irises  & “Bees Like Flowers” by Rebecca Bielawski
     Art Project Supply List
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project Video

April 28 - Week 4Gerrit V. Sinclair, Barnyard Pasture & "George the Hero Hound" by Jeffrey Ebbeler
     Art Project Supply List & Printable
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project: Paint your own "dirty" barnyard animal

May 5 - Week 5Aaron Bohrod, Untitled (Pegasus and Book) “How to Teach a Slug to Read” by Susan Pearson
     Art Project Supply List & Printable
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project: Make your own mini book

May 12 - Week 6: Patricia Thomas, Sunday Dinner at Aunt Hattie’s & “I Don’t Want to Eat Bugs” by Rachel Branton
     Art Project Supply List & Printable
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project: Puffy paint favorite food

May 18 - Week 7: Richard Lorenz, The Wolf Pack & "Cassidy and the Rainy River Rescue" by Keely Chace
     Art Project Supply List
    Art Discussion & Story Time
    Art Project: Horse finger puppets

May 26 - Week 8: William Allyn Nichols, Poppies and "Flowy" by Gilberto Mariscal
    Art Project Supply List
    Art Discussion & Story Time
    Art Project: Flower Friends

June 2 - Week 9:  Bruno Ertz, Untitled and "Biscuit in the Garden" by Alyssa Satin Capucilli
    Art Project Supply List
    Art Discussion & Story Time      
    Art Project: Bird Kites

June 16 - Week 10: Francesco Spicuzza, Moonlit Waves and "A Bedtime for Bear" by Bonny Becker
      Art Discussion & Story Time
      Art Project: Star Mobile
      Art Project Supply List

July 7 - Week 11: Jennifer Angus, Still Lives and “Pipsie Nature Detective: The Disappearing Caterpillar” by Rick DeDonato
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project: Handprint Insects
     Art Project Supply List

July 21 - Week 12: Max Margius Fernekes Jr., Along the London Road and “Welcome to Cuckooville” by Susan Chandler
     Art Discussion & Story Time
     Art Project: Chalk the State
     Download: Chalk the State Activity Guide

For more information about programs or classes, please contact Jordan at 262-247-2277 or jgibbon@wisconsinart.org.